Home » 2020 » August

Kinrade & Company keep drive alive with OT win

first_imgNelson Minor Hockey grad Geoff Kinrade and the Binghamton Senators live to play another game in the AHL Calder Cup playoffs.Kaspars Daugavins scored a power play goal six minutes into overtime to give the Senators a 5-4 come-from-behind victory over the Manchester Monarchs in Calder Cup post-season action Wednesday night in Binghamton.The Monarchs still leads the best-of-seven series 3-2 with game six set for Friday in Manchester.Trailing 4-3 late in the third, the Ottawa Senators farm team tied the game on the power play on a goal by Ryan Potulny, his seventh of the series.Binghamton then received a break in the extra period when Viatcheslav Voynov was whistled for slashing five minutes into the frame.The Sens waited just over a minute before Daugavins collected the winner.Kinrade, in his second season with the AHL franchise, registered his first playoff point with an assist on Binghamton’s second goal of the game by Bobby Butler.The 6-foot, 207-pound rearguard finished the regular season with six goals and 19 assists for 25 points.last_img read more

Continue reading »

Winters rocks Valentine’s Spiel, captures A event at annual Nelson Curling Club mixed event

first_imgBarry Marsh of Nelson finished second in the B event while Brent Pihowich placed second in the C behind the Nando Salviulo rink of Nelson.Ken Haynes of Nelson, along with wife Sandi at third, Gary Meadows at lead and Maxine Meadows at lead won the D event. Jill Winters reached into her contact bag to pull out a provincial winner to help the Nelson skip capture the Valentines Mixed Bonspiel Sunday at the Nelson Curling Club.Winters, third Dean Horning, second Grant Davidson and lead Marcie Stefiuk, defeated Al May of Nelson in the A Final.Myron Nichol of Castlegar finished third in the A event with Curling Guru Fred Thomson of Nelson fourth.last_img read more

Continue reading »

Hawks outlast Leafs 7-6, can wrap up Murdoch Semi Friday in Nelson

first_imgTwo goals 17 seconds apart in the third period lifted the Beaver Valley Nitehawks to a 7-6 Kootenay International Junior Hockey League victory over the Nelson Leafs in playoff action Thursday night in Fruitvale.The Hawks lead the best-of-seven Murdoch Division Semi Final 3-2 with Game six Friday at the NDCC Arena.With the score deadlocked at 5-5, Beaver Valley captain Archie McKinnon scored on the power play giving the Hawks the 6-5 lead.Seconds later Ryan Edwards caught the Leafs napping to give the hosts a two-goal margin.Bryce Neilsen with his second of the game in the final minute pulled Nelson to within a goal of the Hawks.But Beaver Valley was able to withstand the late Nelson push to secure the win and the series lead.Dallas Calvin led all scorers with three goals with McKinnon finishing with a pair.Arie Postmus had the other Beaver Valley goal.Carsen Willans, Seth Schmidt, Robson Cramer and Colton Schell replied for Nelson. Neilsen and Aaron Dunlap each had three points for Nelson.Each team finished the game with three power play goals.Beaver Valley out shot the Leafs 39-31.Jarrod Schamerhorn and Zach Perehudoff split the netminding for the Hawks while Brett Soles took the loss for Nelson.Rebels dust off Braves in five gamesQuinn Kimchuk scored unassisted at 17:05 of the second overtime period to give Castlegar a 3-2 win over Spokane in Game five of the Murdoch Division Semi Final Thursday in the Sunflower  City.The Rebels win the best-of-seven series 4-1 and now await the winner of the Nelson/Beaver Valley set in the Murdoch Division Final.Each team scored twice on the power play with Erik Alden tying up the game early in the third period with his second special teams marker of the game.Sean Collins and Alex Peltram replied for Spokane.Jordan Gluck out dueled Matt Zenzola in the nets to register the win.Castlegar out shot the Braves 45-29.last_img read more

Continue reading »

Mallard’s Team of the Week — Nelson Youth Soccer U16 Selects

first_imgThe team includes Ali D’odorico, Ashley Hall, Grace Dehnel, Anna Milde, Jodi Surina, Julia Burkart, Shianne Michalchuk, Sofia Arcuri, Ruby Seright and Mattea Lorenzo. Front, Emily Taylor, Shaen Panko-Dool, Allison Bendis, Bella Guderyan, keeper Hanna Quinn, head coach Paul Burkart, assistant coach Morgan Dehnel, Technical Director Brett Adams, Trainer Shane Taylor and Manager Layla Precious. The Nelson Selects U16 Girls completed a season for the history books after edging out Vernon United 2-0 to capture the BC Soccer Provincial B Cup  in Penticton.The squad played exception during the four-day tournament as the Select knocked off heavyweight after heavyweight en route to the Provincial Title.Mallard’s Source for sports would like to add to the celebration by selected the squad Team of the Week.last_img read more

Continue reading »

PICK FIVE CARRYOVER OF $335,216 INTO SUNDAY AT SANTA ANITA PARK; TOTAL PICK FIVE POOL SHOULD EXCEED $1 MILLION

first_imgARCADIA, Calif. (Mar. 4, 2017)–There were no perfect tickets in Saturday’s Pick Five at Santa Anita, resulting in a huge carryover of $335,216 into Sunday’s racing. Track officials project that the total Pick Five Pool should exceed $1 million.Sunday’s Pick Five will be comprised of races one through five, including the Grade III Las Flores Stakes which is carded as race three.With a nine-race card on tap for Sunday, admission gates will open at 10:30 a.m. and first post is at 12:30 p.m.For scratches, changes and complete morning line information, please visit: http://www.santaanita.com/horse-racing/live-racing/.last_img read more

Continue reading »